Lavender originates from the Mediterranean.
The word lavender comes from Latin ’lavare’ – to wash, to launder.
In ancient Greece and Rome, lavender was used for bathing and laundry.
The lavender flower contains an essential oil used since Antiquity against nervous complaints.
In the Middle Ages lavender was used as protection against the plague. In folk remedies it is used as natural protection of clothes and bed linen against tineids.
It is commonly used in the cosmetic and perfume industry. Lavender oil is used for massage, bathing, inhalations and aromatherapy.
It soothes and tones the nervous system.
Lavender stimulates mental activity in case of tiredness.
It enhances digestion, stimulates the secretion of stomach acids and soothes flatulence.
It soothes rheumatic pains of muscles and joints.Lavender is used in aromatherapy, against headaches and migraine.
Lavender has antiseptic and antibacterial properties. Lavender tea increases sweating and is a diuretic
Lavender flowers distributed by Greco are dried directly after gathering and contain large quantities of essential oil. It is recommended to use smaller quantities to achieve desired effect.